Sep 12, 2015
[…] The article stated the judge required Tacopina to explain why he shouldn't be barred from selling assets until his legal dispute with Doe was resolved.
Tacopina's lawsuit, filed Oct. 20, named Parlatore for the Jane Doe affirmation and the Oct. 15 article, and it named the Daily News and reporter Michael O'Keeffe for the Oct. 15 and 17 articles. He said Parlatore and the newspaper gave the impression he was fleeing the United States to avoid creditors and he had abused drugs.
Judge Crotty
Judge Crotty
In dismissing the case Friday, Crotty cited New York Civil Rights Law §74, which bars civil actions based on "the publication of a fair and true report of any judicial proceeding."
"In certain circumstances, publication of legal documents that have not yet been filed may be protected by the fair reporting privilege," he said inTacopina v.